Associated Press 5A All-State Team Announced

The 2018 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 5A all-state high school football team, released Wednesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— CAMERON CALLAWAY, Aledo, Sr. — 95%, 42 Pancakes, 52 Knockdowns

— CHRIS CASSIDY, Angleton, Sr. — 82 pancakes, 98% grade

— AARON CASTRO, Hutto, Sr. — No sacks allowed, 41 pancakes

— BLAKE LEONARD, Cleburne, Sr. — 77 pancakes, 96% Grade, 44 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

— REAGAN RIDDLE, Dallas Highland Park, Sr. — 90% grade, 76 knockdowns

Receivers/ends:

— BLAIR CONWRIGHT, Lubbock Coronado, Sr. — 81-1,223, 24 TDs

— MICHAEL HERNANDEZ, SA Southside, Sr. — 55-1,104, 18 TDs

Quarterback:

— LANDRY GILPIN, Mission Veterans Memorial, Sr. — 156-263-3,063 passing, 32 TDs, 7 INTs; 110-1,404 rushing, 26 TDs

Running backs:

— DARREN BATTLE, Magnolia, Sr. — 286-2,370, 20 TDs

— JASE MCCLELLAN, Aledo, Jr. — 134-1,039 yards rushing, 31 TDs, 6-70 receiving

— ANTHONY WATKINS, FW South Hills, Sr. — 295-2,601, 34 TDs

Kicker:

— ROMARIO PEREZ, CC Veterans Memorial, Sr. — 23 touchbacks, 37-37 PATs, 11-13 FGs, long of 54

Offensive Player of the Year: Landry Gilpin, Mission Veterans Memorial

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— GIBSON BEYER, Cleburne, Sr. — 112 tackles, 29 TFL, 7.5 sacks, 2 INTs (1 TD), 3 FF

— BRIAN CREEL, Leander Glenn, Sr. — 122 tackles; 19 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 FF, 2 blocked punts

— SETH KELLEY, CC Calallen, Sr. — 92 tackles, 15 sacks, 3 FF, 4 FR, 2 INTs, 3 PBUs, 14 TFL

— STEVEN PARKER, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. — 70 tackles, 25 TFL, 18 sacks, 4 FF

Linebackers:

— DERRION CLARK, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. — 99 tackles, 18 TFL, 6 sacks

— BREVIN RANDLE, Marshall, Sr. — 112 tackles, 31 TFL, 5.5 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR, 3 defensive TDs, 2 PBUs

— REID STEELE, Crowley, Sr. — 165 tackles, 81 solo, 64 asst, 2 sacks, 18 TFL, 3 FC, 1 FR+A280, 3 PBU

Defensive backs:

— BILLY BOWMAN JR., Denton Ryan, Soph. — 16 tackles, 5 INTs, 3 INT returns for TDs, 7 PBUs, fumble for TD

— DAQUAN CAMPBELL, Burleson Centennial, Sr. — 67 tackles, 2 TFL, 3 FF, 3 FR, 8 INTs, 2 PBUs, defensive TD

— BRANDON CROSSLEY, Little Elm, Sr. — 63 tackles, 16 PBUs, 7 INTs; 2 special teams TDs, 4 TDs

— BRANDON JOSEPH, College Station, Sr. — 89 tackles, 5 TFL, 4 INTs, 10 PBUs, 2 FF, 2 blocked kicks, 3 TDs

Punter:

— TY WARWICK, New Caney, Sr. — 31 punts, 43.4 avg., long of 65, 5 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Steven Parker, Dallas South Oak Cliff

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Dillon Brooks, Huntsville, Sr.; Reid Francis, A&M Consolidated, Sr.; Quincy Gulley, Denton Ryan, Sr.; Cam’Ron Johnson, Alvin Shadow Creek, Sr.; Zeryk Rojas, CC Calallen, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— A.J. Gonzaque, Mission Veterans Memorial, Sr.; Carson Neel, Cedar Park, Sr.; Ralph Rodriguez, CC Miller, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Chandler Morris, Dallas Highland Park, Jr.

Running backs:

— Alec Brown, CC Calallen, Sr.; Deion Hankins, EP Parkland, Sr.; Tyvon Hardrick, Victoria West, Jr.

Kicker:

— Jose Vasquez, Longview Pine Tree, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Prince Dorbah, Dallas Highland Park, Jr.; Carlos Guerrero, Amarillo Caprock, Sr.; Mike Washington, Marshall, Soph.; Davion Wheeler, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Noah Bueno, Victoria East, Sr.; Will Harbour, Frisco Reedy, Jr.; Sal Ramirez, PSJA Memorial Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Bryson Bonds, Crowley, Jr.; Xavier Callandret, CC Miller, Sr.; Javier Lopez, Pharr Valley View, Sr.; Cameron Stevenson, Lubbock Coronado, Sr.

Punter:

— Tristan Driggers, Hallsville, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Nathan Anderson, Frisco Reedy; Chance Billington, Tyler; Logan Escamilla, Aledo; Ryan Hernandez, CC Veterans Memorial; Austin Leavell, CC Miller; Leo Madera, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Cooper Moorman, Azle; Noah Nelson, Victoria West; Trevor Suggs, Burleson Centennial; Chayse Todd, Crosby.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Finn Corwin, Dallas Highland Park; Jo Jo Earle, Aledo; Caleb Forrest, Hutto; Diamante Francois, Pflugerville Connally; Davin Lemmons, Amarillo; Marvin Mims, Frisco Lone Star; Devin Price, A&M Consolidated; Myles Price, Lewisville The Colony; Nik Proctor, SA Alamo Heights; Ke’Andre Street, Tyler; Tahj Washington, Marshall.

QUARTERBACKS: Andrew Body, CC Miller; Caden Fedora, A&M Consolidated; Chase Griffin, Hutto; Roschon Johnson, Port Neches-Groves; Anthony Vargas, Wichita Falls.

RUNNING BACKS: Devon Achane, Fort Bend Marshall; Jasean Barrow, Canyon Randall; Bryson Butler, CC King; D’Andre Cage, CC Moody; Jhequay Chretin, Bastrop; Steve Johnson, Port Lavaca-Calhoun; Seth McGowan, Mesquite Poteet; Laderrious Mixon, NRH Birdville; Byron Moore, Bryan Rudder; Gabe Nelson, Longview Pine Tree; Xylohn Posey, Denton.

KICKERS: Austin Hudgens, Tomball; Eduardo Rosales, Angleton; Frankie Sanchez, Tyler; Brock Thompson, Lubbock Cooper; Jared Zirkel, Kerrville Tivy.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Ben Bell, Cedar Park; Alec Bryant, Alvin Shadow Creek; Alfred Collins, Bastrop Cedar Creek; Jamie Cortez, Royse City; Colt Ellison, Aledo; Josh Ellison, A&M Consolidated; Jacquez Flemings, Denton Ryan; Armando Garza, La Joya Palmview; Briceon Hayes, Huntsville; DeMarcus Hendricks, SA Wagner; Matthew Hoots, Frisco Reedy; Melvin Martin, Corsicana; Lazarus May, Port Arthur Memorial; Dresden McIver, SA Veterans Memorial; Gabriel Morris, SA Southside; Jacob Munoz, Cedar Park; Alan Perez, Brownsville Pace; Weston Pyle, Azle; Mazin Richards, Burleson Centennial; Warren Robinson, Fort Bend Marshall; T’Vondre Sweat, Huntsville; Miguel Valadez, Port Lavaca-Calhoun; Marcus Weiser, CC Calallen; Isaiah Wetzel, WF Rider.

LINEBACKERS: Riggs Barrett, CC Calallen; Makkedah Brown, Wichita Falls; Maki Carabin, SA Alamo Heights; Matt Castro, CC Calallen; Cade Edwards, Bastrop Cedar Creek; Jaylon Ford, Frisco Lone Star; Jeff Griffin, EP Andress; Carson Hallack, Burleson; Brazos Ham, Abilene Wylie; Derrick Harris, New Caney; Corbin Langham, Amarillo; Javaris Lawson, CC Flour Bluff; DeQuavion Ludd, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Hector Munguia, Amarillo Caprock; Chris Read, Dallas Highland Park; David Rios, Roma; Joshua Rodriguez, WF Rider; Michael Rodriguez, SA Southside; Drew Sanders, Denton Ryan; Jadin Sommers, SA Veterans Memorial; Greg Steptoe, SA Wagner; Gage Wade, Magnolia West.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Xavion Alford, Alvin Shadow Creek; Tammer Alzer, Cedar Park; Payton Bourquin, Lubbock Cooper; Hudson Clark, Dallas Highland Park; Nate Floyd, A&M Consolidated; Vernon Hartfield Jr., Crosby; Jack Hatch, WF Rider; Jalen Hodo, Mesquite Poteet; Elijah Horton, WF Rider; Jacob Leigh, Victoria East; Bryce Linder, A&M Consolidated; Champ Mathis, Marshall; Kyle McDonald, CC Ray; Jaylen Neal, New Caney; Roderick Roberson, Royse City; Hector Salazar, Brownsville Pace; Ronnie Sanders, Crowley; Tra Smith, Denton Ryan; Ryan Stapp, College Station; Zane Svoboda, SA Harlan; Trey Taylor, Frisco Lone Star.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s