Texas Associated Press 6A All-State Football Team Announced

1c286f6d-8c41-4900-8eea-5bc4530de474-479-000000522fe7cb63-12

The 2018 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 6A all-state high school football team, released Thursday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen (tie for final spot):

  •  JAYDEN BORJAS, Edinburg Vela, Sr. — 98% grade, 54 pancakes
  •  BEAUX LIMMER, Tyler Lee, Sr. — 95% grade, no sacks allowed, 88 pancakes
  •  EJ NDOMA-OGAR, Allen Sr. — 91% grade, 102 pancakes
  •  DAWSON REYNOLDS, Odessa Permian, Sr. — 96% grade, 82 pancakes, 69 knockdowns for team that averaged 441.7 yards and 40 points per game
  •  MATTHEW SANDERS, Austin Vandegrift, Sr. — 96% grade, 104 knockdowns, 32 pancakes at center, played every snap
  •  BLAKE WEBSTER, Austin Westlake, Sr. — 99.6% grade, 48 pins, 41 knockdowns, 1 sacks allowed in 182 attempts for team that averaged 47.6 ppg

Receivers/ends:

  • JAXON SMITH-NJIGBA, Rockwall, Jr. — 75-1,373, 16 TDs
  • PARKER WASHINGTON, Fort Bend Travis, Jr. — 70-1,397, 18 TDs

Quarterback:

  • HAYNES KING, Longview, Jr. — 123-177-2,414, 28 TDs, 1 INT

Running backs:

  •  AARON DUMAS, EP Americas, Soph. — 2,201 rushing yds, 15 TDs
  •  DEONDRICK GLASS, Katy, Sr. — 1,650 rushing yards, 25 TDs
  •  JORDAN SHELTON, Fort Bend Kempner, Sr. — 245-2,061 rushing, 27 TDs

Kicker:

  •  CADEN DAVIS, Coppell, Sr. — 31-33 PATs, 10-14 FGs, long of 57, 3 FGs longer than 50, 33 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Haynes King, Longview

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

  • OMAR DARAME, Arlington Sam Houston, Sr. — 123 tackles, 23 TFL, 10 sacks, 4 FF, 8 PBUs
  •  BRANDON ESTEVES, Brownsville Hanna, Jr. — 70 tackles, 28 TFL, 13 sacks, 2 FF
  •  BRAEDON MOWRY, Katy Taylor, Sr. — 66 tackles, 23 TFL, 12 sacks, 3 PBUs, 2 FR
  • JORDAN REVELS, Galena Park North Shore, Sr. — 9 sacks, 16 TFLs, 77 tackles

Linebackers:

  • SMITH ESSMAN, Midland, Sr. — 191 tackles, 125 solos, 20 TFL, 6 sacks
  •  GAVON LANGE, Haltom, Jr. — 122 tackles, 9 sacks, 2 INTs, 14 TFL, 2 FR
  •  LANDON ROQUE, Dickinson, Sr. — 126 tackles, 7 TFLs, 3 INTs

Defensive backs:

  •  BRAYLEN BROOKS, Garland Sachse, Sr. — 31 tackles, 9 INTs (4 TDs), 12 PBUs, punt return for TD
  • SEVEN SANCHEZ, PSJA North, Jr. — 154 Tackles, 14 TFL, 2 INTs, 3 FF, 2 FR, 6 sacks
  • KEYON SHANNON, Haltom, Sr. — 106 tackles, 6 INTs
  • BRANDON WHITE, Amarillo Tascosa, Sr. — 65 Total tackles, 4 TFL, 1 FF, 9 PBU, 4 INT,1 sack

Punter:

  • ALAN LERMA, Sheldon King, Sr. — 26 punts, 47.8 avg., long of 52
  • Defensive Player of the Year: Braylen Brooks, Garland Sachse

 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen (tie for final spot):

  • John Basaldua, Converse Judson, Sr.; Brannon Brown, SA Northside O’Connor, Sr.; Mykel Estrello, Haltom, Sr.; Marcus Harry, Longview, Sr.; Henry Mossberg, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; Landon Peterson, Odessa Permian, Sr.;

Receivers/ends:

  •  Kamden Perry, Longview, Sr.; Theo Wease, Allen, Sr.

Quarterback:

  • Mike Welch, Dickinson, Jr.

 

Running backs:

  • Jaylin Hastings, SA Jay, Sr.; T.J. McDaniel, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; Campbell Speights, McAllen Memorial, Jr.

Kicker:

  • Gino Garcia, Richardson Pearce, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

  •  Aaron Alvarez, PSJA North, Jr.; De’Braylon Carroll, Duncanville, Sr.; DeMarvin Leal, Converse Judson, Sr.; Edgerrin Williams, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, Sr.

Linebackers:

  • — Uzochukwu Ebinama, North Garland, Sr.; Jax McCauley, Austin Vandegrift, Jr.; Jahari Williams, Haltom, Sr.

Defensive backs:

  • — Ty DeArman, Arlington Bowie, Sr.; Jamal Morris, Fort Bend Bush, Sr.; Cameron Oliver, Fort Bend Travis, Soph.; Karl Taylor, Midland Lee, Jr.

Punter:

  • Carson Roberts, Odessa Permian, Jr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Cole Birmingham, Katy; Eric Cisneros, Midland Lee; Andrew Coker, Katy Taylor; Daniel Domian, McAllen Memorial; Alexis Gil, Weslaco East; James Jarmon, Round Rock Westwood; May Joyce, Rockwall; Logan Parr, SA Northside O’Connor; Juan Quezada, Austin High; Thalen Robinson, Arlington Bowie.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Jaelen Anderson, Plano East; Trejan Bridges, Lewisville Hebron; Anthony Brown, Belton; Miguel Flores, PSJA; Loic Fouonji, Midland Lee; Justin Hammond, Odessa Permian; Tyler Hudson, Klein Oak; Decorian Mitchell, Haltom.

QUARTERBACKS: Michael Black, Haltom; Hudson Card, Lake Travis; Jacob Clark, Rockwall; Velton Gardner, Dallas Skyline; Trey Guajardo, PSJA; Brandon Mallory, Plano East;

RUNNING BACKS: Jaelin Benefield, Pearland; James Fullbright, Waco Midway; Tripp Graham, Austin Westlake; Justin Rodriguez, SA Johnson; Josh Traylor, Midland Lee; Eddie Villarreal, La Joya; Isaiah Spiller, Klein Collins; R.J. Smith, Katy Tompkins; Jacquarion Turner, South Garland; Ed Williams, Odessa Permian.

KICKERS: Richard Garcia, Mesquite Horn; Jefflin Leslie, SA Northside O’Connor; John Villalobos, Galena Park North Shore.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Jaylon Allen, Longview; Jacob Banda, Weslaco East; Jamie Ferguson, SA Madison; Avelino Garcia Jr., San Benito; Antonio Greer, Arlington Bowie; Pryson Greer, SA Northside O’Connor; Kadren Johnson, Lewisville; Alex Kingston, Southlake Carroll; Matt Jones, Odessa Permian; DeVere Levelston, DeSoto; Romeo Martinez, Midland Lee; Cristian Ramos, Laredo LBJ; Xavier Ross, Cedar Hill; Javarious Sullivan, Bryan; Khristian Versey, Lewisville; Jacob Wolfe, Haslet Northwest Eaton.

LINEBACKERS: Freddy Cardenas, Weslaco East; Jake Ehlinger, Austin Westlake; Corey Flagg, Galena Park North Shore; David Gbenda, Katy Cinco Ranch; Charlie Gonzales, Midland Lee; Daemian Gray, Amarillo Tascosa; Chris Ingram, Killeen; Spencer Jones, Austin Vandegrift; Jephaniah Lister, Longview; Michael Morales, McAllen Memorial; Carter Norrie, Lewisville Hebron; David Parks, Bryan; Walker Polk, Coppell; Kayden Steen, Keller; Josh White, Cypress Creek; Anziah Williams, SA Northside Brennan; Zach Zimos, Fort Bend Travis.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Larry Cooper, Mesquite Horn; Alcee Flores, Brownsville Hanna; Braden Hay, Katy Taylor; Alex Hogan, Houston Lamar; Jonathan McGill, Coppell; RJ Mickens, Southlake Carroll; Anfernee Orji, Rockwall; Jacob Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa; Ainias Smith, Fort Bend Dulles; Darius Snow, Lewisville Hebron; Andres Sustaeta, Brownsville Hanna; Christian Tschauner, Odessa Permian; Diego Villarreal, McAllen Memorial; Reese Watson, Austin Vandegrift; Frank Wilson IV, SA Northside Brandeis; Khambrail Winters, Alief Taylor; Rashad Wisdom, Converse Judson; Erick Young, Fort Bend Bush.

PUNTERS: Logan Claborne, Rockwall; Richard Garcia, Mesquite Horn; Isaac Ochoa, La Joya.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s